Documentation forms for state and global ranks for fungi are provided in the table below. Where taxa have recently changed scientific names, the previously used name is noted in the Previous Name column. For detailed information on the ranking process, see Ranking Documentation. For a brief description of the meaning of the rank codes, see Rare Species Ranking Definitions. Fields with an en dash ( – ) denotes that the species has not been documented in that state, at least at the time of the assessment. Results from the 2016-2018 fungi ranking effort can be downloaded in a ZIP file.

Tables of Results: Vascular Plants  |  Fungi  |  Vertebrates   |  Invertebrates

Fungi

Scientific Name Previous Name Global Rank Oregon
State Rank
Washington
State Rank
California
State Rank
Rank
Date
Albatrellopsis flettii   G4 S4 S3 S2 2017-03-09
Albatrellus avellaneus   G3 S1S2 S2 S1 2018-05-07
Albatrellus ellisii   G3Q S3 S2 S2 2017-03-09
Albatrellus skamanius   GU S1     2009-09-21
Aleurodiscus farlowii   G3? S1? S1?   2017-03-09
Alpova olivaceotinctus   G2 S1 S2 2017-03-09
Amanita armillariiformis   G3 S2     2010-06-01
Amogaster viridigleba   G1 S1     2010-06-01
Arcangeliella crassa   G3 S2     2010-06-01
Arcangeliella lactarioides   G3 S1     2010-06-01
Arrhenia lobata   G5 S1     2010-06-03
Asterophora lycoperdoides   G4 S2S3 S2S3 S2 2017-03-09
Asterophora parasitica   G3G4 S2 S2 2017-03-09
Baeospora myriadophylla   G3 S1 S3 S1S2 2017-03-09
Balsamia alba   G3 S2     2010-06-03
Balsamia nigrans Balsamia nigrens G2G3 S2 S2 2017-03-09
Balsamia platyspora   G3 S1     2010-06-04
Boletus subalpinus Gastroboletus subalpinus G4 S3S4 S1 S3? 2018-02-28
Bondarzewia mesenterica   G4Q S4 S3S4 S3 2017-03-09
Bridgeoporus nobilissimus   G2G3 S2 S2 S1 2017-03-09
Cantharellus subalbidus   G4 S3 S3 S3 2017-04-22
Catathelasma ventricosum   G4 S2 S3 S2 2017-03-09
Cazia flexiascus   G2 S1     2010-06-04
Chalciporus piperatus Boletus piperatus G4 S3S4 S4 S3S4 2017-03-09
Chamonixia caespitosa   G3? S2 S2 S1 2017-03-09
Chloroscypha flavida Gelatinodiscus flavidus G3 S3 S3 S1 2017-03-09
Choiromyces alveolatus   G2G3 S2 S1 S2 2017-03-09
Choiromyces venosus   G4? S1 S1 2017-08-08
Chroogomphus loculatus   G2Q S2 2017-08-08
Chrysomphalina grossula   G3 S2 S2 S1 2017-08-08
Clavariadelphus ligula   G4 S3 S3 S1? 2017-08-08
Clavariadelphus occidentalis   G4 S3 S4 S3 2017-04-22
Clavariadelphus sachalinensis   G4 S3 S2 S2 2014-04-22
Clavariadelphus subfastigiatus   G3 S2 S1 S1 2017-04-22
Clavariadelphus truncatus   G5 S3 S3 S3 2017-04-22
Clavulina castaneipes var. lignicola   G3 S2 S2 2017-04-22
Clitocybe senilis   G4Q S1 S2 S1 2017-03-09
Clitocybe subditopoda   G3 S1 S3 S1 2017-03-09
Collybia bakerensis   G4 S3 S3 S3 2017-03-09
Conocybe subnuda   G4? S1     2010-06-04
Cortinarius barlowensis   G3 S2 S3 2017-03-09
Cortinarius boulderensis   G3 S2 S3 S1 2017-03-09
Cortinarius cyanites   G3Q S1S2 S3 S2 2017-08-18
Cortinarius depauperatus   G3? S1 S1 S1 2017-08-25
Cortinarius magnivelatus   G3 S3 S2 2017-01-11
Cortinarius olympianus   G3 S3 S3 S2 2017-01-12
Cortinarius pavelekii Thaxterogaster pavelekii G2 S2 S1 S1 2017-01-16
Cortinarius rainierensis Cortinarius speciosissimus G3G4 S1 S1? 2017-03-09
Cortinarius tabdularis   G2G3 S1 S1 2017-03-09
Cortinarius umidicola   G2?   S1   2017-03-09
Cortinarius valgus   G3 S1 S2 2017-03-09
Cortinarius variipes   G3 S1 S3   2017-03-09
Cortinarius verrucisporus   G3 S2 S2 2017-03-09
Cortinarius wiebeae   G1 S1 2017-03-09
Craterellus tubaeformis   G4G5 S3S4 S3S4 S3 2016-12-10
Cystangium lymanense Macowanites lymanensis G1 S1 2016-11-30
Dendrocollybia racemosa Collybia racemosa G3G4 S2 S3 S2 2017-03-09
Dermocybe humboldtensis   G1G2 SX S1 2018-08-27
Destuntzia fusca   G2G3 S1   S2 2017-03-09
Destuntzia rubra   G2 SH   S2 2017-03-09
Dichostereum boreale   G1 S1 2017-01-30
Elaphomyces anthracinus   G3 S1 2017-01-30
Elaphomyces decipiens   G3 S3     2010-06-04
Elaphomyces subviscidus   G2 S1 2017-01-19
Endogone acrogena   G2 S2 2017-03-09
Endogone oregonensis   G2 S2 2017-03-09
Entocybe nitida   G3G4 S1 S2 S2 2017-03-09
Entocybe speciosa Rhodocybe speciosa G3 S1 S2 2017-01-11
Fayodia bisphaerigera   G3Q S1 S3 S2 2017-03-09
Fevansia aurantiaca   G2 S2 2017-03-09
Galerina atkinsoniana   G4G5 S4 S4 S1 2017-03-09
Galerina cerina   G4 S3 S3 S2 2017-03-09
Galerina fuscobrunnea   G1 S1     2010-06-09
Galerina heterocystis   G4Q S2 S3 S2S3 2017-03-09
Galerina sphagnicola   G3G4 S1? S1? 2018-02-28
Gastroboletus imbellus   G1 S1 2017-03-09
Gastroboletus ruber   G3G4 S3 S3 S2 2018-02-28
Gastroboletus turbinatus   G4 S4 S3S4 S4 2018-02-28
Gastroboletus vividus   G3 S3 S3 2017-01-09
Gastrosuillus amaranthi   GH SH 2018-02-28
Gautieria magnicellaris   G3G4 S1 S1 2018-02-28
Gautieria otthii   G3Q S1 S1 2018-02-28
Genea compacta   G2 S1     2010-10-04
Glomus pubescens   G3 S1     2010-10-06
Glomus radiatum   G2G4 S1? S1? S1? 2018-03-01
Gomphus clavatus   G4 S3 S3 S3 2017-01-20
Guepinia helvelloides Tremiscus helvelloides G4 S3S4 S3S4 S3S4 2018-06-15
Gymnomyces fragrans Martellia fragrans G2 S1 S1 2016-11-30
Gymnomyces monosporus   G1 S1     2010-10-06
Gymnomyces nondistincta   G1 S1 S1 2017-03-09
Gymnopilus punctifolius   G4 S3 S3 S3 2016-11-21
Gyromitra californica Pseudorhizina californica G4 S3 S3 S3 2017-03-09
Hebeloma occidentale   G1 S1     2010-10-06
Hebeloma olympianum   G3 S3 2017-03-09
Hebeloma oregonense   G1 S1     2010-10-11
Hebeloma parcivelum   G1 S1     2010-10-10
Hebeloma pungens   G1 S1     2010-10-10
Helvella crassitunicata   G3 S3 S3 2016-11-23
Helvella elastica   G5 S2 S3 S1S2 2016-11-15
Hemimycena pseudocrispula   G3 S1     2010-10-10
Hydnotrya inordinata   G3 S3 S1 2016-11-25
Hydnotrya subnix   G1 S1 2016-11-25
Hydropus marginellus   G3G4 S2 S3 S2 2016-11-25
Hygrophorus albicarneus   G1 S1     2010-10-11
Hygrophorus albiflavus   G1 S1     2010-10-11
Hygrophorus caeruleus   G3 S2S3 S1S2 S2 2016-11-28
Hygrophorus karstenii   G3Q S3? 2016-11-28
Hygrophorus vernalis   G1G2 S1 S1 2016-11-28
Hypomyces luteovirens   G4 S2 S2 S1 2018-04-17
Lactarius crassus Arcangeliella crassa G3 S2S3 S2S3 2017-03-09
Lactarius lactarioides Arcangeliella lactarioides G2G3 S2? S2? 2017-03-09
Lactarius silviae Arcangeliella camphorata G2G3 S2S3 S1S2 2017-03-09
Leptonia violaceonigra   G2 S1     2010-08-25
Leucogaster citrinus   G4 S4 S4 S3 2017-03-09
Leucogaster microsporus   G2G3 S2 S1 S1 2016-11-29
Macowanites chlorinosmus   G3 S3 S1 S1 2016-11-29
Macowanites mollis   G3 S1 S2 2016-11-30
Martellia medlockii   G1 S1     2010-06-14
Muscinupta laevis Cyphellostereum laeve G3? S1 S2 2017-01-10
Mycena gaultheri   G1 S1     2010-06-14
Mycena hudsoniana   G2G3 S1 S2 S1 2017-03-09
Mycena overholtsii   G4 S3 S3 S1? 2018-05-18
Mycena quiniaultensis Mycena quinaultensis G3 S1S2 S2S3 S2S3 2018-05-18
Mycena tenax   G4 S2 S2S3 S3 2016-12-05
Mycetinis applanatipes   G2 S1 S2 2016-11-30
Mythicomyces corneipes   G2G3 S1S2 S2S3 2016-12-15
Neoalbatrellus caeruleoporus Albatrellus caeruleoporus G2G3Q S2 S1 S1 2017-03-09
Neolentinus adhaerens   G3 S1 S2 2016-12-15
Neolentinus kauffmanii   G4 S3 S3 S2S3 2016-12-08
Nolanea verna var. isodiametrica   T3 S1     2010-06-15
Octaviania cyanescens   G1 S1 S1 2016-12-09
Octaviania macrospora   GH SH 2018-08-24
Otidea leporina   G5 S3S4 S3 S3 2017-03-09
Otidea smithii   G3 S2 S1 S2 2016-12-12
Omphalina isabellina   G1 S1     2010-06-15
Pachycudonia monticola Cudonia monticola G3G4 S3 S2 S1 2018-02-08
Phaeoclavulina abietina Ramaria abietina G4 S2 S2 S2S3 2017-04-22
Phaeocollybia attenuata   G3Q S3 S3 S2S3 2016-12-12
Phaeocollybia californica   G3 S2? S3? 2018-05-18
Phaeocollybia dissiliens   G2 S2 S1 2018-05-21
Phaeocollybia fallax   G4Q S3S4 S2S3 S2S3 2017-03-09
Phaeocollybia gregaria   G1G2Q S1S2 2017-03-09
Phaeocollybia kauffmanii   G3G4 S3 S3 S2S3 2018-05-21
Phaeocollybia lilacifolia   G2 S1S2 S1 SH 2017-03-09
Phaeocollybia olivacea   G3Q S2S3 S1 S3 2017-03-09
Phaeocollybia oregonensis   G2 S2 S1 2017-03-09
Phaeocollybia piceae   G3 S3? S2 S1 2017-03-09
Phaeocollybia pseudofestiva   G2G3Q S2S3 S2 S2S3 2018-05-22
Phaeocollybia scatesiae   G3 S3 S2? S1 2018-05-22
Phaeocollybia sipei   G3 S3 S1 S1? 2017-03-09
Phaeocollybia spadicea   G3G4 S3S4 S2 S2 2017-03-09
Phellodon atratus   G4 S3? S3 S3 2018-05-23
Pholiota nubigena Nivatogastrium nubigenum G4 S3 SH S3 2018-05-18
Polyozellus multiplex   G4 S3 S3 S1 2016-12-31
Pseudaleuria quinaultiana   G2 S2 S2 2017-04-22
Radiigera bushnellii   G1 S1     2010-06-16
Ramaria amyloidea   G3 S3 S2 S1 2017-04-22
Ramaria araiospora   G4 S4 S3 S2 2017-04-22
Ramaria aurantiisiccescens   G3 S2S3 S2 S1 2018-05-29
Ramaria botrytis var. aurantiiramosa   GUT2 S1 S1 S1 2017-04-22
Ramaria celerivirescens   G4 S3 S3 S2 2017-04-22
Ramaria conjunctipes var. sparsiramosa   GUT3 S3 S2 S2 2017-04-22
Ramaria coulterae   G3 S2S3 S2 2017-04-22
Ramaria cyaneigranosa   G4 S3 S3 S1S2 2017-04-22
Ramaria gelatiniaurantia   G3 S2 S2S3 S2 2017-04-22
Ramaria gracilis   G3 S1 S1? S1? 2017-04-22
Ramaria hilaris var. olympiana   GUT1 S1 S1 2017-04-22
Ramaria largentii   G3 S3 S3 S2 2017-04-22
Ramaria lorithamnus   G3Q S1 S1 2018-06-04
Ramaria maculatipes   G3 S3 S2 S1S2 2017-04-22
Ramaria rainierensis   G2 S1 S1 S1 2017-04-22
Ramaria rubella f. blanda Ramaria rubella var. blanda GUT3? S2? S2? 2018-06-05
Ramaria rubribrunnescens   G3 S2 S2S3 S1 2017-04-22
Ramaria rubrievanescens   G4 S3 S3 S3 2017-04-22
Ramaria rubripermanens   G4 S4 S3 S2 2017-04-22
Ramaria spinulosa var. diminutiva   GUT2 SNA S1 S1 2018-08-03
Ramaria stricta var. concolor Ramaria concolor f. marrii GUT1 S1 S1 S1 2018-07-17
Ramaria stuntzii   G4 S3 S3 S2S3 2018-06-06
Ramaria suecica   G4 S2 S1S2 S1 2018-06-07
Ramaria thiersii   G3 S2   2018-06-07
Ramaria tsugina Ramaria concolor f. tsugina G3 S2 S1 S1 2018-07-17
Ramaria verlotensis   G1G2 S1 S1 2017-04-22
Rhizopogon abietis   G3 S3 S1 2017-01-09
Rhizopogon alexsmithii Alpova alexsmithii G2 S2 S1 S1 2017-03-09
Rhizopogon atroviolaceus   G3 S3 S1 2017-01-10
Rhizopogon bacillisporus   G4 S3     2010-08-06
Rhizopogon brunneiniger   G3 S2 S2 2010-08-06
Rhizopogon chamaleontinus   G1 S1 2017-01-10
Rhizopogon clavitisporus   G3 S3     2010-08-09
Rhizopogon ellipsosporus   G2 S2 2017-01-10
Rhizopogon evadens var. subalpinus   GUT3 S3 S3 S1 2017-01-10
Rhizopogon exiguus   G3 S2 S1 2017-03-09
Rhizopogon flavofibrillosus   G3 S3 S2 2017-03-09
Rhizopogon inquinatus   G2 S1 2017-01-10
Rhizopogon rogersii   G3 S3     2010-08-10
Rhizopogon semireticulatus   G3 S3     2010-08-11
Rhizopogon semitectus   G2 S1     2010-08-11
Rhizopogon subcinnamomeus   G2 S1     2010-08-11
Rhizopogon subclavitisporus   G2 S2     2010-08-12
Rhizopogon subpurpurascens   G3 S2S3     2010-08-16
Rhizopogon truncatus   G4 S4 S1 S2 2017-03-09
Rhizopogon variabilisporus   G2 S1     2010-08-16
Rickenella swartzii   G4 S2 S2 S1S2 2017-01-11
Rubroboletus haematinus Boletus haematinus G3 S2 S1 S2 2017-03-09
Rubroboletus pulcherrimus   G3 S3 S2 S2 2017-03-09
Russula idahoensis Cystangium idahoensis G2 S1 2017-03-09
Russula mustelina   G3 S1S2 S1 S2 2017-01-11
Russula subabietis Gymnomyces abietis G3G4 S3S4 S1S3 S3S4 2018-03-01
Sarcodon fuscoindicus   G3 S2S3 S3 S2 2018-06-12
Sclerotinia veratri   G3G4 S1     2010-08-17
Sedecula pulvinata   G3 S2 S2 S2 2018-06-12
Sowerbyella rhenana   G3 S2S3 S1S2 S2S3 2017-03-09
Sparassis radicata Sparassis crispa G4 S4 S3S4 S3 2018-06-15
Spathularia flavida   G4 S3 S3 S3 2017-04-22
Squamanita paradoxa   G3 SH     2010-08-17
Stagnicola perplexa   G3 S1 S1 2017-01-16
Stephensia bynumii   G1 S1     2010-08-17
Stropharia albivelata Pholiota albivelata G3 S2 S3 S2 2017-03-09
Suillus umbrinus Gastrosuillus umbrinus GH SH 2018-02-28
Tolypocladium ophioglossoides Cordyceps ophioglossoides G4 S2 S3 S1 2017-03-09
Trichoderma alutaceum Podostroma alutaceum G3 S1 S2 S1 2017-04-22
Tricholoma venenatum   G3? S2 S1? S1 2018-06-18
Tricholomopsis fulvescens   G2G3 SX S2 S1 2017-03-01
Tuber asa   G2 S2 S1? 2018-06-26
Tuber pacificum   G1 S1 2017-03-09
Turbinellus floccosus Gomphus bonarii G4G5 S4S5 S4S5 S4S5 2017-03-09
Turbinellus kauffmanii Gomphus kauffmanii G4 S3 S3 S2 2017-03-09
Tylopilus porphyrosporus   G4 S3 S3 S3 2017-01-18
Zelleromyces papyraceus Octavianina papyracea G1 S1 2016-12-09