- About ORBIC
- Rare Species
- Invasive Species
- Natural Areas Program
- Data Requests
- Submit Data
|Title||The Distribution and Reproductive Success of the Western Snowy Plover along the Oregon Coast - 2016|
|Year of Publication||2016|
|Authors||Lauten DJ, Castelein KA, J. Farrar D, Kotaich AA, Krygsman E, Gaines EP|
|Series Title||INR Report|
|Institution||Oregon Biodiversity Information Center, Institute for Natural Resources|
|Keywords||western snowy plover|
We monitored the distribution, abundance and productivity of the federally threatened Western Snowy Plover (Charadrius nivosus nivosus) along the Oregon coast from 5 April – 31 August 2016. From north to south, we surveyed and monitored plover activity at Sutton Beach, Siltcoos River estuary, the Dunes Overlook, North and South Tahkenitch Creek, Tenmile Creek, Coos Bay North Spit, Bandon Snowy Plover Management Area, New River HRA and adjacent lands, and Floras Lake. Our objectives in 2016 were to: 1) estimate the size of the adult Snowy Plover population, 2) locate plover nests, 3) determine nest success, 4) implement nest protection as appropriate (e.g. ropes, signs, exclosures), 5) develop and test a sampling technique to determine plover productivity, 6) monitor brood outcomes, and 7) collect general observational data about predators and use cameras to document predator activity at nests.
We estimated the resident number of Snowy Plovers in Oregon at 518 individuals. The adult plover population was the highest estimate recorded since monitoring began in 1990. We monitored 694 nests in 2016. Overall apparent nest success was 25%. Nest failures were attributed to unknown depredation, unknown cause, harrier depredation, corvid depredation, mammalian depredation, gull depredation, one-egg nest, wind/weather, abandonment, overwashing and infertility. We monitored a sample of 150 of 192 known broods, and documented a minimum of 197 fledglings. Overall brood success was 71%, fledging success was 43%, but only 0.60 +/- 0.09 fledglings per male were produced.