Ranking Documentation

Tables of Results: Vascular Plants  |  Fungi and Lichen  |  Vertebrates   |  Invertebrates

Introduction to Natural Heritage Ranks

One of the Oregon Biodiversity Information Center's tasks is to rank rare species in Oregon according to how at risk they are in Oregon. For endemic species and those for which we have ranking responsibility, we also assess species' status on a global scale. The conservation status ranks for the species on the linked pages below were assigned following NatureServe's protocol on species assessment. An explanation of the methodology, a description of the factors being assessed, and the spreadsheet calculator tool can be viewed and downloaded from NatureServe's Rank Calculator website. The calculator version used for these evaluations is noted in the footer of the document; if there is no footer the version was 2.0. For a brief description of the meaning of the rank codes, see our Rare Species Ranking Definitions page.

Ranks are assigned as a couplet, one for the global level and one for the state/Oregon level. If only the global ranking form is available, then the species is an Oregon endemic and the state rank and information will be the same. If only the state ranking form is available, then the species occurs outside of Oregon as well and Oregon does not have global ranking authority. The global ranks for these species therefore reflect the published values in the current Rare, Threatened, and Endangered Species of Oregon list, and global ranking authority rests with another state or with NatureServe.

Many of the vascular plant species have also been assessed for vulnerability to climate change using NatureServe's Climate Change Vulnerability Index calculator. Where it has been calculated, the score from the CCVI is listed in the "Climate Vulnerability" column of the table. This rank informs the "threats" section of the Element Rank Calculator, and provides a measure of how vulnerable a species is to negative impacts from predicted climate change. See NatureServe's Climate Change Vulnerability Index page for more information or to download a copy of the calculator.

The element ranks assigned to the species under the Survey and Manage Assessment project (completed in 2004) followed a similar protocol as the NatureServe Element Ranking methodology but the calculator tool had not been developed at that time. The ranks in the tables linked above supercede all other previous ranks for a given species.

As time allows more species will have their ranks documented and published in these tables, please check back periodically for updates.

Vascular Plant Ranks

Documentation forms for Oregon state and global ranks for vascular plants are provided in the table below. For detailed information on the ranking process, see Ranking Documentation. For a brief description of the meaning of the rank codes, see Rare Species Ranking Definitions. Species for which only a G-rank form is available are Oregon endemics, thus the S-rank information for these species is the same as the G-rank.

Tables of Results: Vascular Plants  |  Fungi  |  Vertebrates   |  Invertebrates

Vascular Plants

Scientific Name Common Name Global Rank State Rank Climate Vulnerability Rank Date Climate Vulnerability Date
Abronia umbellata ssp. breviflora Pink sandverbena G4G5T2 S1 High   2016-08-17
Achnatherum hendersonii Henderson ricegrass G3 S2 Moderate   2016-08-17
Achnatherum wallowaense Wallowa ricegrass G2G3 S2S3 Moderate   2016-08-17
Aliciella triodon Coyote gilia G5 S2   2016-04-20  
Allium dictuon Blue Mt. onion G2 S2 Less Vulnerable   2016-08-01
Amsinckia carinata Malheur Valley fiddleneck G2 S2 Extreme   2016-08-01
Arabis koehleri var. koehleri Koehler's rockcress G3T1Q S1 High   2016-08-15
Arabis macdonaldiana Red Mountain rockcress G2 S1 Presumed Stable 2012-12-12 2012-12-21
Arabis modesta Rogue Canyon rockcress G3 S2 Less Vulnerable   2016-08-15
Arctostaphylos hispidula Gasquet manzanita G3 S2 Moderate   2016-08-15
Astragalus applegatei Applegate's milk-vetch G1 S1 High 2012-11-16 2012-11-26
Astragalus californicus California milk-vetch G3 S1 Moderate   2016-08-10
Astragalus lemmonii Lemmon's milk-vetch G2 S1 High 2013-04-29 2013-04-29
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's milk-vetch G2 S1 Moderate 2013-04-22 2015-05-27
Astragalus peckii Peck's milk-vetch G3 S3 Moderate 2010-05-28 2016-08-16
Astragalus tegetarioides Bastard kentrophyta G3 S3 High 2010-05-31 2016-08-17
Astragalus tyghensis Tygh Valley milkvetch G2 S2 High   2016-08-01
Bensoniella oregana Bensonia G3 S3 High 2010-06-18 2016-08-15
Boechera atrorubens Sickle-pod rockcress G3 S2 Less Vulnerable   2017-06-01
Boechera hastatula Hells Canyon rockcress G2 S2 Moderate   2016-08-01
Boechera horizontalis Crater Lake rockcress G1 S1 High   2016-08-01
Boechera paddoensis Mt. Adams rockcress G1 S1   2016-04-21  
Botrychium ascendens Upward-lobed moonwort G3 S2 Moderate   2017-06-01
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate moonwort G3 S2 Moderate   2017-06-01
Botrychium lineare Slender moonwort G2G3 S1 High   2017-06-01
Botrychium montanum Mountain grape-fern G3 S2 Moderate   2017-06-01
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar moonwort G3G4 S1 Moderate 2013-01-29 2013-01-29
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked moonwort G2G3 S1 Moderate   2017-06-01
Botrychium pumicola Pumice grape-fern G3 S3 Moderate 2010-06-21 2017-06-01
Calamagrostis breweri Brewer's reedgrass G3 S2 Extreme   2017-06-01
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's reedgrass G3 S1   2016-04-21  
California macrophylla Large-leaved filaree G2 G1 Moderate   2016-08-01
Calochortus coxii Cox's mariposa-lily G1 S1 Moderate 2012-11-16 2012-11-16
Calochortus greenei Greene's mariposa-lily G3 S3 Moderate 2010-06-23 2017-06-01
Calochortus howellii Howell's mariposa-lily G3 S3 Moderate 2010-06-25 2017-06-01
Calochortus longebarbatus var. peckii Peck's mariposa-lily G4T3 S3   2010-06-28  
Calochortus nitidus Broad fruit mariposa lily G3 S1 Less Vulnerable   2017-06-01
Calochortus persistens Siskiyou mariposa-lily G2 S1 Presumed Stable 2013-03-29 2013-03-29
Calochortus umpquaensis Umpqua mariposa lily G3 S3 Moderate   2017-06-01
Camassia howellii Howell's camas G2 S2 Less vulnerable   2016-08-01
Camissonia parvula Lewis' river suncup G5 S2   2016-06-14  
Cardamine pattersonii Saddle Mt. bittercress G2 S2 High   2016-08-01
Carex concinna Low northern sedge G5 S1   2012-09-12  
Carex davyi Dry-spike sedge G2 S1 Less vulnerable   2016-08-01
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge G2G3 S1 Extreme   2017-06-01
Carex klamathensis Klamath sedge G2 S2 Moderate   2016-08-01
Carex tahoensis Tahoe sedge G5 S1S2 High 2016-05-11 2016-05-11
Carex tiogana Tioga pass sedge G1 S1 Extreme 2012-11-15 2012-11-15
Castilleja chambersii Chambers' paintbrush G1 S1 High   2016-08-01
Castilleja chlorotica Green-tinged paintbrush G3? S3? Moderate 2010-08-01 2017-06-01
Castilleja fraterna Fraternal paintbrush G2 S2 Extreme   2016-08-01
Castilleja levisecta Golden paintbrush G1 SX   2012-11-15  
Castilleja mendocinensis Mendocino coast paintbrush G2 S1 Extreme   2016-08-01
Castilleja oresbia Pale Wallowa paintbrush G3 S2S3 Presumed Stable 2013-04-10 2013-04-02
Castilleja rubida Purple alpine paintbrush G2 S2 Extreme   2016-08-01
Castilleja schizotricha Split-hair paintbrush G3 S2 Moderate   2017-06-01
Chaenactis suffrutescens Shasta pincushion G3 S1   2016-04-20  
Chloropyron maritimus ssp. palustris Pt. Reyes bird's-beak G4T2 S2 Extreme   2016-08-01
Collomia mazama Mt. Mazama collomia G4 S4 High 2010-06-20  
Collomia renacta Barren valley collomia G1 S1 Presumed Stable 2012-11-09 2012-11-09
Corydalis aquae-gelidae Cold-water corydalis G3 S3 High 2010-07-10 2016-08-17
Delphinium leucophaeum White rock larkspur G2 S2 Moderate   2016-08-01
Delphinium oreganum Willamette Valley larkspur G3Q S1 Less vulnerable   2016-08-01
Delphinium pavonaceum Peacock larkspur G1Q S1 Less vulnerable   2016-08-01
Dodecatheon austrofrigidum Frigid shootingstar G2 S2 Moderate   2016-0-01
Epilobium oreganum Oregon willow-herb G2 S2 Presumed Stable 2013-03-25 2013-03-25
Erigeron davisii Englemann's Daisy G3 S1 Less Vulnerable   2017-06-01
Erigeron howellii Howell's daisy G2 S2 Less vulnerable   2016-08-01
Erigeron latus Broad fleabane G3 S1? Moderate   2017-06-01
Erigeron oreganus Oregon daisy G3 S3 High 2010-07-02 2016-08-01
Erigeron stansellii   G1 S1   2012-10-04  
Eriogonum calcareum   G5 S2S3   2012-10-04  
Eriogonum chrysops Golden buckwheat G2 S2   2012-11-19  
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat G2 S2   2012-10-10  
Eriogonum cusickii Cusick's eriogonum G2 S2 Moderate   2016-08-09
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate buckwheat G2? S1? Moderate   2016-08-01
Eriogonum villosissimum Acker Rock wild buckwheat G1 S1 Moderate 2012-01-16 2016-08-01
Erysimum concinnum Pacific wallflower G3 S1 Extreme   2016-08-01
Erythranthe hymenophylla Membrane-leaved monkeyflower G2 S1S2 Extreme   2016-08-09
Erythronium elegans Coast Range fawn-lily G2 S2 Less vulnerable   2016-08-01
Erythronium howellii Howell's adder's-tongue G3 S3   2010-07-07  
Eucephalus gormanii Gorman's aster G3 S3   2010-07-09  
Eucephalus vialis Wayside aster G3 S3   2010-07-09  
Filipendula occidentalis Queen-of-the-forest G2 S2 Less vulnerable   2016-08-01
Frasera umpquaensis Umpqua swertia G3 S3 Moderate 2009-10-12 2016-08-19
Fritillaria gentneri Gentner's fritillaria G1 S1 Presumed Stable 2012-11-08 2012-11-08
Gentiana setigera Waldo gentian G2 S2 High   2016-08-01
Gilia millefoliata Seaside gilia G2 S1 High 2013-03-06 2013-03-11
Gratiola heterosepala Boggs Lake hedge-hyssop G2 S1 Extreme   2016-08-01
Hackelia bella Beautiful stickseed G3? S1 Less Vulnerable   2017-06-01
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's stickseed G3 S3 High 2010-07-12 2016-08-19
Hackelia ophiobia Three forks stickseed G3 S1 Moderate   2017-06-01
Hastingsia bracteosa ssp. atropurpurea Purple flowered rush lily G2T2 S2 Moderate   2016-08-01
Hastingsia bracteosa ssp. bracteosa Large-flowered rush lily G2T2 S2 Moderate   2016-08-01
Helianthus bolanderi Bolander's sunflower G4 S2 Moderate 2016-05-13 2016-05-13
Hesperocyparis bakeri Baker's cypress G3 S1 Less Vulnerable   2017-06-01
Horkelia hendersonii Henderson's horkelia G1G2 S1S2 Extreme   2016-08-01
Huperzia miyoshiana Pacific fir-moss G4 S1 Moderate 2016-05-12 2016-05-12
Iliamna latibracteata California globe-mallow G3 S2 Moderate   2017-06-02
Ivesia rhypara var. rhypara Grimy ivesia G2T2 S1 High 2013-04-09 2015-05-27
Ivesia rhypara var. shellyi Shelly's ivesia G1G2T1T2 S1S2 High 2013-04-11 2013-04-11
Juncus kelloggii Kellogg's dwarf rush G3? S2? Less Vulnerable 2016-05-13 2016-05-13
Kalmiopsis fragrans North Umpqua kalmiopsis G2 S2 Moderate 2012-11-01 2012-11-01
Lasthenia ornduffii Large-flowered goldfields G2 S2 High   2016-08-01
Lathyrus holochlorus Thin-leaved peavine G2 S2 Less Vulnerable   2016-08-01
Lepidium davisii Davis' peppergrass G3 S1 High   2017-06-01
Lilium occidentale Western lily G1 S1 High 2012-10-16 2012-10-26
Limnanthes pumila ssp. pumila Dwarf wooly meadow-foam G1 S1 Extreme   2016-08-01
Lomatium bentonitum   G1 S1   2012-10-04  
Lomatium cookii Cook's desert-parsley G1 S1 High 2012-10-22 2015-05-27
Lomatium englemannii Englemann's desert-parsley G3 S1 Less Vulnerable   2017-06-02
Lomatium erythrocarpum Red-fruited lomatium G1G2 S1S2 Extreme 2012-09-20 2012-09-20
Lomatium greenmanii Greenman's lomatium G1 S1 Extreme   2016-08-01
Lomatium ochocense Ochoco desert-parsley G2 S2 Presumed Stable 2012-09-12 2012-09-12
Lomatium pastorale Meadow lomatium G1G2 S1 Extreme   2016-08-01
Lomatium roseanum Rose's lomatium G2G3 S1 Moderate   2017-06-01
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's desert parsley G3 S2 Less Vulnerable   2017-06-01
Luina serpentina Colonial luina G3 S3 Extreme 2010-07-31 2016-08-19
Lupinus lepidus var. ashlanensis Mt. Ashland Lupine G1T1 S1 Extreme   2016-08-01
Lupinus lepidus var. cusickii Cusick's lupine G1T1 S1 High 2012-10-15 2012-10-15
Lupinus sabinianus Sabin's lupine G4 S4   2016-04-19  
Meconella oregana White fairypoppy G2G3 S1 Less Vulnerable   2017-06-01
Mentzelia mollis Smooth mentzelia G2 S2 Extreme   2016-08-01
Mentzelia packardiae Packard's mentzelia G2Q S2 High   2016-08-01
Micranthes hitchcockii Saddle Mt. saxifrage G1 S1 High   2016-08-01
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaf monkeyflower G2 S1S2 Extreme 2012-08-24 2012-09-28
Mimulus patulus Stem-leaved monkeyflower G3Q S2S4 High 2013-04-08 2013-04-08
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's four-o'clock G2 S1 Moderate 2013-01-29 2013-01-29
Monardella purpurea Siskiyou monardella G3Q S3 Less Vulnerable   2017-06-01
Myosurus sessilis Sessile mousetail G2 S1 Moderate   2016-08-10
Navarretia willamettensis Willamette navarretia G1 S1 High   2016-08-01
Oenothera wolfii Wolf's evening-primrose G1 S1 High 2012-08-21 2012-09-10
Penstemon barrettiae Barrett's penstemon G2 S2 Moderate   2016-08-11
Penstemon glaucinus Blue-leaved penstemon G3 S3 Less Vulnerable 2010-07-14 2017-06-01
Penstemon peckii Peck's penstemon G3 S3 Less Vulnerable 2010-07-14 2016-08-19
Penstemon perpulcher Beautiful penstemon G3? S1 Less Vulnerable   2017-06-01
Perideridia erythrorhiza Red-root yapah G2 S2 Presumed Stable 2012-09-06 2012-09-06
Phacelia argentea Silvery phacelia G2 S2 Extreme   2016-08-01
Phacelia inundata Playa phacelia G2 S2 High 2013-02-28 2015-05-27
Phacelia leonis Siskiyou phacelia G2 S1 Moderate 2013-02-28 2013-02-25
Phacelia minutissima Dwaft phacelia G3 S1 High   2017-06-01
Plagiobothrys hirtus Rough popcorn flower G1 S1 Extreme 2012-09-04 2012-09-04
Plagiobothrys salsus Desert allocarya G2G3 S1 High   2016-08-19
Pleuropogon oregonus Oregon semaphore grass G1 S1 Extreme 2012-08-22 2012-08-22
Prosartes parvifolia Siskiyou fairy bells G2? S1 Less Vulnerable   2016-08-01
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River goldenweed G3 S3 Moderate 2010-07-26 2017-06-01
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough pyrrocoma G3 S3 High 2010-07-20 2016-08-11
Ranunculus austrooreganus Southern Oregon buttercup G3 S3 Moderate   2016-08-01
Ranunculus triternatus Obscure Buttercup G2 S1 Presumed Stable 2012-12-07 2012-12-07
Romanzoffia thompsonii Thompson mistmaiden G4 S4   2010-07-29  
Rorippa columbiae Columbia Cress G3 S3 Moderate   2017-06-01
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry G2 S2 High 2012-12-05 2012-12-05
Sedum moranii Rogue River Stonecrop G2 S2 Presumed Stable 2012-11-20 2012-08-21
Sericocarpus rigidus White-topped aster G3 S2 Moderate   2017-06-01
Sidalcea hendersonii Henderson's sidalcea G3 S1 Extreme   2017-06-01
Sidalcea hickmanii ssp. petraea Neil Rock sidalcea G3 S1 Less Vulnerable   2017-06-01
Sidalcea hirtipes Bristly-stemmed Sidalcea G2 S2 High   2016-08-08
Silene spaldingii Spalding's catchfly G2 S2 High 2013-02-20 2013-02-21
Sisyrinchium hitchcockii Hitchcock's blue-eyed grass G2 S1 Moderate 2013-02-19 2013-02-19
Sisyrinchium sarmentosum Pale blue-eyed grass G1 S1 Moderate 2012-08-23 2015-05-27
Sophora leachiana Western Necklace G2 S2 Moderate   2016-08-02
Stanleya confertiflora Biennial stanleya G2 S2 Presumed Stable 2012-10-03 2012-08-24
Stephanomeria malheurensis Malheur wire-lettuce G1 S1 High 2012-08-27 2012-08-27
Streptanthus howellii Howell's streptanthus G2 S2 Less Vulnerable   2016-08-01
Sullivantia oregana Oregon sullivantia G2 S2 High   2016-08-01
Tauschia howellii Howell's tauschia G2 S1 Moderate 2014-07-23 2014-07-23
Thelypodium brachycarpum Short-podded thelypody G3 S2 Less Vulnerable   2017-06-02
Thelypodium howellii ssp. howellii Howell's thelypody G2T2 S1 Extreme   2016-08-02
Thelypodium howellii ssp. spectabilis Howell's spectacular thelypody G2 T1S1 High 2013-02-14 2013-02-19
Trifolium douglasii Douglas's clover G2 S2 Moderate 2013-02-11 2013-02-11
Trifolium leibergii Leiberg's clover G2 S2 Presumed Stable 2013-01-30 2013-01-30
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee clover G2 S2 High 2013-05-01 2015-05-27

Fungi Ranks

Documentation forms for state and global ranks for fungi are provided in the table below. For detailed information on the ranking process, see Ranking Documentation. For a brief description of the meaning of the rank codes, see Rare Species Ranking Definitions. Fields with an en dash ( – ) denotes that the species has not been documented in that state, at least at the time of the assessment. Results are being posted as they are generated, so check back periodically.

Tables of Results: Vascular Plants  |  Fungi  |  Vertebrates   |  Invertebrates

Fungi

Scientific Name Global Rank Oregon
State Rank
Washington
State Rank
California
State Rank
Rank
Date
Albatrellopsis flettii G4 S4 S3 S2 2017-03-09
Albatrellus avellaneus G3 S2 S2 S1 2017-03-09
Albatrellus ellisii G3 S3 S2 S2 2017-03-09
Albatrellus skamanius GU S1     2009-09-21
Aleurodiscus farlowii G3 S1 S1 S1 2017-03-09
Alpova olivaceotinctus G2 S1 S2 2017-03-09
Amanita armillariiformis G3 S2     2010-06-01
Amogaster viridigleba G1 S1     2010-06-01
Arcangeliella crassa G3 S2     2010-06-01
Arcangeliella lactarioides G3 S1     2010-06-01
Arrhenia lobata G5 S1     2010-06-03
Asterophora lycoperdoides G4 S2S3 S2S3 S2 2017-03-09
Asterophora parasitica G3G4 S2 S2 2017-03-09
Baeospora myriadophylla G3 S1 S3 S1S2 2017-03-09
Balsamia alba G3 S2     2010-06-03
Balsamia nigrens G2G3 S2 S2 2017-03-09
Balsamia platyspora G3 S1     2010-06-04
Bondarzewia mesenterica G4Q S4 S3S4 S3 2017-03-09
Bridgeoporus nobilissimus G2G3 S2 S2 S1 2017-03-09
Cantharellus subalbidus G4 S3 S3 S3 2017-04-22
Catathelasma ventricosum G4 S2 S3 S2 2017-03-09
Cazia flexiascus G2 S1     2010-06-04
Chalciporus piperatus G4 S3S4 S4 S3S4 2017-03-09
Chamonixia caespitosa G3? S2 S2 S1 2017-03-09
Choiromyces alveolatus G2G3 S2 S1 S2 2017-03-09
Choiromyces venosus G4? S1 S1 2017-08-08
Chroogomphus loculatus G2Q S2 2017-08-08
Chrysomphalina grossula G3 S2 S2 S1 2017-08-08
Clavariadelphus ligula G4 S3 S3 S1? 2017-08-08
Clavariadelphus occidentalis G4 S3 S4 S3 2017-04-22
Clavariadelphus sachalinensis G4 S3 S2 S2 2014-04-22
Clavariadelphus subfastigiatus G3 S2 S1 S1 2017-04-22
Clavariadelphus truncatus G5 S3 S3 S3 2017-04-22
Clavulina castaneipes var. lignicola G3 S2 S2 2017-04-22
Clitocybe senilis G4Q S1 S2 S1 2017-03-09
Clitocybe subditopoda G3 S1 S3 S1 2017-03-09
Collybia bakerensis G4 S3 S3 S3 2017-03-09
Conocybe subnuda G4? S1     2010-06-04
Cortinarius barlowensis G3 S2 S3 2017-03-09
Cortinarius boulderensis G3 S2 S3 S1 2017-03-09
Cortinarius cyanites G3Q S1S2 S3 S2 2017-08-18
Cortinarius depauperatus G3? S1 S1 S1 2017-08-25
Cortinarius magnivelatus G3 S3 S2 2017-01-11
Cortinarius olympianus G3 S3 S3 S2 2017-01-12
Cortinarius rainierensis G3G4 S1 S1? 2017-03-09
Cortinarius tabdularis G2G3 S1 S1 2017-03-09
Cortinarius umidicola G2?   S1   2017-03-09
Cortinarius valgus G3 S1 S2 2017-03-09
Cortinarius variipes G3 S1 S3   2017-03-09
Cortinarius verrucisporus G3 S2 S2 2017-03-09
Dendrocollybia racemosa G3G4 S2 S3 S2 2017-03-09
Elaphomyces decipiens G3 S3     2010-06-04
Elaphomyces subviscidus G2G3 S1S2     2010-06-04
Endogone oregonensis G2 S2     2010-06-09
Fevansia aurantiaca G2       2010-05-31
Galerina fuscobrunnea G1 S1     2010-06-09
Genea compacta G2 S1     2010-10-04
Glomus pubescens G3 S1     2010-10-06
Gymnomyces monosporus G1 S1     2010-10-06
Hebeloma occidentale G1 S1     2010-10-06
Hebeloma oregonense G1 S1     2010-10-11
Hebeloma parcivelum G1 S1     2010-10-10
Hebeloma pungens G1 S1     2010-10-10
Hemimycena pseudocrispula G3 S1     2010-10-10
Hygrophorus albicarneus G1 S1     2010-10-11
Hygrophorus albiflavus G1 S1     2010-10-11
Lactarius crassus G3 S2S3 S2S3 2017-03-09
Lactarius lactarioides G2G3 S2? S2? 2017-03-09
Lactarius silviae G2G3 S2S3 S1S2 2017-03-09
Leptonia violaceonigra G2 S1     2010-08-25
Martellia medlockii G1 S1     2010-06-14
Mycena gaultheri G1 S1     2010-06-14
Neoalbatrellus caeruleoporus G2G3 S2 S1 S1 2017-03-09
Nolanea verna var. isodiametrica T3 S1     2010-06-15
Octaviania cyanescens G1 S1     2010-05-31
Omphalina isabellina G1 S1     2010-06-15
Phaeocollybia dissiliens G3 S3     2010-06-15
Phaeocollybia lilacifolia G3 S2S3     2010-06-15
Radiigera bushnellii G1 S1     2010-06-16
Ramaria coulterae G3 S2     2010-06-16
Ramaria rubribrunnescens G2 S2     2010-06-16
Rhizopogon abietis G3 S2     2010-08-04
Rhizopogon alexsmithii G2 S2 S1 S1 2017-03-09
Rhizopogon atroviolaceus G2 S2     2010-08-06
Rhizopogon bacillisporus G4 S3     2010-08-06
Rhizopogon brunneiniger G3 S2     2010-08-06
Rhizopogon clavitisporus G3 S3     2010-08-09
Rhizopogon flavofibrillosus G3 S2     2010-08-10
Rhizopogon rogersii G3 S3     2010-08-10
Rhizopogon semireticulatus G3 S3     2010-08-11
Rhizopogon semitectus G2 S1     2010-08-11
Rhizopogon subcinnamomeus G2 S1     2010-08-11
Rhizopogon subclavitisporus G2 S2     2010-08-12
Rhizopogon subpurpurascens G3 S2S3     2010-08-16
Rhizopogon variabilisporus G2 S1     2010-08-16
Rubroboletus haematinus G3 S2 S1 S2 2017-03-09
Rubroboletus pulcherrimus G3 S3 S2 S2 2017-03-09
Sclerotinia veratri G3G4 S1     2010-08-17
Squamanita paradoxa G3 SH     2010-08-17
Stephensia bynumii G1 S1     2010-08-17
Tolypocladium ophioglossoides G4 S2 S3 S1 2017-03-09

Vertebrate Animal Ranks

Documentation forms for Oregon state and global ranks for vertebrate animals are provided in the table below. For detailed information on the ranking process, see Ranking Documentation. For a brief description of the meaning of the rank codes, see Rare Species Ranking Definitions.

Tables of Results: Vascular Plants  |  Fungi  |  Vertebrates   |  Invertebrates

Vertebrate Animals
Fish

Scientific Name Common Name Global Rank State Rank Rank Date
Entosphenus lethophagus Pit-Klamath Brook Lamprey G3G4 S3 2016-07-11
Entosphenus minimus Miller Lake Lamprey G3 S2 2013-01-03
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey G4 S1S2 2016-07-11
Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi Westslope Cutthroat Trout G4T4 S2 2014-10-15
Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri Inland Columbia Basin Redband Trout G5T4 S2S3 2014-08-26
Oncorhychus mykiss pop. 42 Fort Rock redband trout G5T3Q S2 2015-04-02
Oncorhychus mykiss pop. 44 Chewaucan redband trout G5T3Q S3 2015-02-16
Oregonichthys crameri Oregon Chub G3 S3 2013-07-01

Amphibians

Scientific Name Common Name Global Rank State Rank Rank Date
Anaxyrus boreas Boreal Toad G4 S4 2013-06-20
Aneides ferreus Clouded Salamander G3G4 S3S4 2013-05-09
Aneides flavipunctatus Speckled Black Salamander G4 S2 2013-05-13
Batrachoseps attenuatus California Slender Salamander G5 S3 2013-06-13
Batrachoseps wrighti Oregon Slender Salamander G3 S3 2010-02-21
Plethodon elongatus Del Norte Salamander G4 S4 2013-06-20
Rana cascadae Cascades Frog G3G4 S3S4 2013-06-20
Rana pretiosa Oregon Spotted Frog G2 S1 2016-04-01

Reptiles

Scientific Name Common Name Global Rank State Rank Rank Date
Crotalus oreganus Western Rattlesnake G5 S5 2016-03-31
Lampropeltis getula Common kingsnake G5 S3 2010-04-21
Lampropeltis zonata California mountain kingsnake G4G5 S3S4 2010-06-17
Masticophis taeniatus Striped whipsnake G5 S3S4 2010-07-08
Phrynosoma hernandesi Short-horned Lizard G5 S3 2013-07-25
Sonora semiannualata Ground snake G5 S3 2016-03-31

Birds

Scientific Name Common Name Global Rank State Rank Rank Date
Accipiter cooperi Cooper's Hawk G5 S4 2012-09-27
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk G5 S3S4 2013-04-10
Accipeter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk G5 S4 2016-03-28
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe G5 S4B 2016-03-22
Anthus rubescens American Pipit G5 S4 2013-03-04
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle G5 S3 2013-04-11
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated sparrow G5 S3 2016-07-12
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush sparrow G5 S4 2016-03-23
Asio flemmeus Short-eared Owl G5 S3 2013-04-12
Baeolophous inornatus Oak Titmouse G5 S3S4 2012-03-14
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse G5 S3 2012-03-14
Brachyramphus marmoratus Marbled Murrelet G3 S2 2016-03-24
Branta bernicla Brant G5 S2N 2016-04-06
Branta canadensis occidentalis Dusky Canada Goose G5T3 S3N 2016-04-05
Branta hutchinsii leucopareia Aleutian Canada Goose G5T3 S3N 2016-04-05
Butorides viriscens Green Heron G5 S4 2012-03-14
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-grouse G3G4 S3 2016-03-23
Cerorhinca monocerata Rhinoceros Auklet G5 S2B 2016-03-24
Charadrius nivosus nivosus Western Snowy Plover G3T3 S2 2013-04-30
Circus cyaneus Northern Harrier G5 S3 2012-10-19
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher G4 S3 2012-10-01
Coturnicops noveboracensis Yellow Rail G4 S2B 2016-03-15
Cypseloides niger Black Swift G4 S2?B 2016-03-16
Dendragapus obscurus Dusky Grouse G4 S3 2012-10-05
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink G5 S2B 2016-03-16
Empidonax traillii adastus Willow Flycatcher G5T5 S3B 2013-04-19
Empidonax traillii brewsteri Little Willow Flycatcher G5T3T4 S3B 2013-04-19
Eremohpila alpestris strigata Streaked Horned Lark G5T2 S2B 2016-03-18
Falco peregrinus anatum American Peregrine Falcon G4T4 S3 2016-04-11
Fratercula cirrhata Tufted Puffin G5 S1 2010-04-16
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay G5 S3 2016-07-12
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch G5 S4 2016-07-13
Haemorhous purpureus Purple Finch G5 S4? 2016-07-12
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck G4 S2B,S3N 2016-03-22
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike G4 S3 2012-10-05
Melanerpes lewis Lewis' Woodpecker G4 S2B,S2?N 2013-04-22
Oceanodroma leucorhoa Leach's Storm-Petrel G5 S4 2016-06-23
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail G5 S3S4 2013-04-22
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher G5 S3S4 2013-06-20
Phalacrocorax pelagicus Pelagic Cormorant G5 S3 2016-06-23
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker G4 S2 2014-10-15
Picoides arcticus Black-backed Woodpecker G5 S3 2016-07-12
Picoides dorsalis American Three-toed Woodpecker G5 S3 2016-07-12
Pipilo chlorulus Green-tailed towhee G5 S3S4 2016-07-12
Regulus satrapa Golden-crowned Kinglet G5 S3 2013-06-20
Selasphorus calliope Calliope Hummingbird G5 S4 2016-07-12
Selasphorus rufus Rufous Hummingbird G5 S4 2016-07-12
Selasphorus sasin Allen's Hummingbird G5 S3S4 2016-07-12
Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow G5 S3 2013-06-20
Strix occidentalis caurina Northern Spotted Owl G3G4T3 S2 2015-12-14
Sphyrapicus thyroideus Williamson's Sapsucker G5 S3S4B, S3N 2016-07-12
Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo G5 S3S4B 2013-03-14

Mammals

Scientific Name Common Name Global Rank State Rank Rank Date
Arborimus longicaudus Red Tree Vole G3G4 S3 2013-05-06
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit G4 S2 2016-04-01
Canis lupus Gray Wolf G5 S1S2 2012-03-14
Lasionycteris noctivigans Silver-haired Bat G5 S3S4 2013-05-06
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis G3 S3 2013-05-08
Ochotona princeps American Pika G5 S3? 2012-03-06
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep G4T4 S2 2016-07-13
Pekania pennanti Fisher G5 S1S2 2016-05-02
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon bat G5 S3 2016-07-13
Vulpes vulpes necator Sierra Nevada Red Fox G5T1T2 S1 2013-05-08

Invertebrate Animal Ranks

Documentation forms for Oregon state and global ranks for invertebrate animals are provided in the table below. For detailed information on the ranking process, see Ranking Documentation. For a brief description of the meaning of the rank codes, see Rare Species Ranking Definitions.

Tables of Results: Vascular Plants  |  Fungi  |  Vertebrates   |  Invertebrates

Invertebrate Animals

Scientific Name Common Name Global Rank State Rank Rank Date
Acupalpus punctulatus Marsh ground beetle G2? S2 2010-07-08
Aeshna sitchensis Zigzag Darner G5 S2 2016-06-28
Aeshna subarctica Subarctic darner G5 S2? 2016-06-28
Agonum belleri Beller's ground beetle G3 S1 2016-02-16
Andrena winnemuccana A miner bee G2? S2? 2013-06-14
Atrazonotus umbrosus Umbrose seed bug G3? S3? 2013-07-10
Bombus caliginosus Obscure bumblebee G3G4 S3 2016-06-28
Bombus fervidus Yellow bumblebee G4? S4? 2016-06-28
Bombus morrisoni Morrison Bumblebee G4G5 S1S2 2016-06-28
Bombus occidentalis Western bumblebee GU S1S2 2010-08-09
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's cuckoo bumblebee G1G3 S1? 2016-06-28
Boreostolus americanus American unique-headed bug GNR S3S4 2016-05-18
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's hairstreak G3G4 S3 2016-06-30
Capnia kersti A stonefly G1G2 S1 2016-06-30
Carinacauda stormi Cascades axe-tail slug G2G3 S2 2011-02-11
Cicindela hirticollis couleensis Hairy-necked tiger beetle G5T3 S2? 2016-05-18
Cicindela hirticollis siuslawensis Siuslaw hairy-necked tiger beetle G5T1T2 S1S2 2016-07-01
Cicindela purpurea hatchi A tiger beetle G5T3T4 S2S3? 2016-07-01
Colias christina pseudochristina Intermountain sulphur G3G4T2T4 S2 2010-07-14
Colias christina sullivanti Sullivan's sulphur G5T2T3 S2 2012-01-10
Colligyrus sp. 4 Columbia duskysnail G2 S2 2011-10-07
Criocoris saliens Salien plant bug G2? S3 2016-05-18
Cryptomastix devia Puget oregonian G3 S1 2011-10-06
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Gorge oregonian G1G2 S1S2 2011-10-07
Dendrocoris arizonensis Arizona stinkbug G4 S3? 2016-05-18
Deroceras hesperium Evening fieldslug G2 S2 2011-10-21
Dumontia oregonensis A water flea G1G3 S1 2010-10-28
Erpetogomphus compositus White-belted ringtail G5 S4 2016-07-01
Farula constricta A Farulan caddisfly G1G2 S1S2 2016-07-01
Fluminicola sp. 3 Diminutive pebblesnail G1 S1 2011-10-21
Fluminicola sp. 11 Nerite pebblesnail G1 S1 2011-10-21
Fluminicola sp. 14 Tall pebblesnail G1 S1 2011-10-10
Gomphus kurilis Pacific clubtail G4 S3S4 2010-08-09
Gomphus lynnae Columbia clubtail G2 S2 2010-07-22
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon coil G2 S2? 2016-07-01
Hemphillia burringtoni Jumping-slug G1G2 S1S2? 2016-07-05
Hesperarion mariae Tillamook westernslug G3 S3 2009-05-05
Hesperia colorado oregonia Oregon branded skipper G5T3T4 S2 2013-06-18
Homoplectra schuhi Schuh's Homoplectran Caddisfly G3Q S3? 2016-06-24
Hoplistoscelis heidemanni Heidemann’s damsel bug G4 S2S3 2016-07-05
Juga sp. 1 Basalt juga G2 S1S2 2011-10-11
Margaritifera falcata Western pearlshell G5 S3 2016-07-05
Megomphix lutarius Umatilla megomphix G1 SH 2009-11-04
Monadenia chaceana Chace sideband G2G3 S2S3 2011-11-08
Monadenia fidelis celeuthia Traveling sideband G4G5T2Q S2 2016-07-06
Monadenia fidelis columbiana Columbia sideband G4G5T2Q S2 2016-07-06
Monadenia fidelis minor Oregon snail (Dalles sideband) G4G5T2 S1S2 2011-10-25
Philotiella leona Leona's little blue butterfly G1G2 S1 2009-11-16
Physella cooperi Olive physa G3 SU 2010-07-20
Physella virginea Sunset physa G4 S1S2 2010-07-21
Plebejus saepiolus littoralis Coastal greenish blue G5T1T3 S1 2010-08-03
Pristiloma articum crateris Crater Lake tightcoil G3G4T3 S2 2011-10-06
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip tightcoil G2G3 S1? 2016-07-07
Pristiloma johnsoni Broadwhorl tightcoil G2G3 S3 2010-09-13
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine springsnail G3 S3 2016-07-06
Prophysaon sp. 1 Klamath tail-dropper G2 S2 2016-07-07
Pterostichus johnsoni Johnson's waterfall carabid beetle GNR S3 2010-08-09
Pterostichus rothi Roth's blind carabid beetle G2? S2? 2013-06-18
Pyrgulopsis robusta Jackson Lake springsnail G5 S2S3 2016-07-07
Rhyacophila viquaea A Rhyacophilan Caddisfly G1G2 S1 2016-07-07
Scaphinotus mannii Mann's Mollusk-eating Ground Beetle G1G2 S1 2011-11-01
Speyeria coronis coronis Coronis fritillary G5T3T4 S2 2013-06-14
Speyeria cybele Great Spangled Fritillary G5 S4 2016-07-07
Vertigo andrusiana Pacific vertigo G2G3 S1 2016-07-07
Vespericola sierranus Siskiyou hesperian G2 S2? 2016-07-07

Survey and Manage Archive

 Survey and Manage Assessment (ARCHIVED from 2004)

This is an archived project. There may be more recent Rank Assessments available for these species on our Rank Documentation page; any documents there supercede the Survey and Manage reviews.

Return to the Oregon Biodiversity Information Center Ranking Documentation.

To assist in their Environmental Impact Statement related to the Survey and Manage Program, in 2004 the Bureau of Land Management and the U.S. Forest Service asked the Oregon Biodiversity Information Center to rank all 312 of the Survey and Manage Species. These include fungi, lichens, mosses, snails, plants and animals which were considered to possibly be at risk due to their association with old-growth forests.

For this project, ORBIC and private and OSU scientists worked with NatureServe, the Washington Natural Heritage Program, and the California Natural Diversity Database to develop standard global and national ranks for all the survey and manage species. Individual state ranks for California, Oregon and Washington were developed for each state in which they are found. We contracted with the experts in all of the groups whenever possible, and had the ranks reviewed locally and nationally.

The results of these assessments are available in the table below. Each rank was developed by evaluating the species abundance, distribution, vulnerability, threats, and how well it is currently protected. A summary form is available for each rank (Global, Oregon, California, and Washington) given to each species.

Other Available Data

Survey and Manage Rank Documentation 2004 ARCHIVED DATA

Global Scientific Name Global Rank CA Rank OR Rank WA Rank USA Rank ORNHIC List 2004
Fungi            
Acanthophysium farlowii G3?   S1? S1? N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Albatrellus avellaneus G2 S1 S1? S2? N2 ORNHIC - List 1
Albatrellus caeruleoporus G3? S1 S1 S1 N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Albatrellus ellisii G4 S2 S2S3 S2? N4 ORNHIC - List 4
Albatrellus flettii G4 S2 S4 S3. N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Alpova alexsmithii G2   S2 S1 N2 ORNHIC - List 1 
Alpova olivaceotinctus G2G3 S2 S1   N2N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Arcangeliella camphorata G2   S2 S2 N2 ORNHIC - List 1
Arcangeliella crassa G2G4 S2S4 S1   N2N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Arcangeliella lactarioides G2G3 S2 S1   N2N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Asterophora lycoperdoides G3G5 S3 S3 S3 N3N5 ORNHIC - Not Listed 
Asterophora parasitica G3G5 S3 S3 S3 N3N5 ORNHIC - Not Listed 
Baeospora myriadophylla G2G4 S1S3   S2 N2N4 Not in Oregon
Balsamia nigrens G3 S2 S2   N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Boletus haematinus G2G3 S2? SP S1 N2N3 Not in Oregon
Boletus pulcherrimus G2G3 S2 S2 S2 N2N3 ORNHIC - List 1
Bondarzewia mesenterica G4? S3? S4 S4? N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Bridgeoporus nobilissimus G2? S2 S2? S2 N2 ORNHIC - List 1
Cantharellus subalbidus G4 S4 S4 S4 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Catathelasma ventricosa G3G4 S2S4 S2S4 S2S3 N3N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Chalciporus piperatus G4 S4 S4 S4 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Chamonixia caespitosa GU S1S2 S1 S1S3 NU ORNHIC - List 2
Choiromyces alveolatus G3 S2S3 S2 S1 N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Choiromyces venosus G4 S1 S1   N2 ORNHIC - List 2
Chroogomphus loculatus GUT1Q   S2   NU ORNHIC - List 1
Chrysomphalina grossula G2G4 SI S1? S2? N2N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Clavariadelphus ligula G5 S2 S4 S3 N3N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Clavariadelphus occidentalis G5 S4 S4 S2? N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Clavariadelphus sachalinensis G5 SU S3 S2? N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Clavariadelphus subfastigiatus G3? S1S2 S2? S1? N3? ORNHIC - List 3
Clavariadelphus truncatus G5 S4 S4 S4 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Clavulina castaneopes var. lignicola GUT3 S2? S2? S2? NUT3 ORNHIC - List 3
Clitocybe senilis G3G4Q   S3? S2S3 N3N4Q ORNHIC - List 3
Clitocybe subditopoda G3G4 S1S3 S1S3 S1S3 N3N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Collybia bakerensis G4 S4 S4 S3? N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Collybia racemosa G2G3 S1S2 S1S2 S1S2 N2N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Cordyceps ophioglossoides G3G4 S3S4 S3S4 S3S4 N3 ORNHIC - List 3 
Cortinarius barlowensis G3? S2S3 S2 S3 N3? ORNHIC - List 2
Cortinarius boulderensis G2G4 S1S3 S2S4 S2S4 N2N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Cortinarius cyanites G3G4 SH S2S3 S1? N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Cortinarius depauperatus G3G4Q S1S3 S1S3 S1S3 N3Q ORNHIC - List 3
Cortinarius magnivelatus G3 S3 S3   N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Cortinarius olympianus G4? S3 S4 S4? N4?  ORNHIC - Not Listed
Cortinarius speciosissimus G4     S2S3 N4 Not in Oregon
Cortinarius tabularis GU     SU NU Not in Oregon
Cortinarius umidicola G2?     S1 N2?   Not in Oregon
Cortinarius valgus G3G4 S2S3 S3 S3 N3N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Cortinarius variipes G2G3   SP S3 N2N3 Not in Oregon
Cortinarius verrucisporus G3G4 S3 S2S3 S1S2 N3N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Cortinarius wiebeae G2   S2   N2 ORNHIC - List 3
Craterellus tubaeformis G5? S4? S4S5 S4 N5?  ORNHIC - Not Listed
Cudonia monticola G3 S1 S2S3 S2 N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Cyphellostereum laeve G4   S1 S1S3 N1N3 ORNHIC - List 2
Dermocybe humboldtensis G1G2 S1? S1   N1N2 ORNHIC - List 1
Destuntzia fusca G2 S2 S1   N2 ORNHIC - List 3
Destuntzia rubra G2 S2 SH   N2 ORNHIC - List 1
Dichostereum boreale G4? SU SU S2S4 N4?   ORNHIC - Not Listed
Elaphomyces anthracinus G3   S1   N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Elaphomyces subviscidus G2G3   S1S2   N2N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Endogone acrogena G1G3     S1S2 N1N3 Not in Oregon
Endogone oregonensis G2G3   S2   N2N3 ORNHIC - List 3 
Entoloma nitidum G5 S1S3   S1S3 N4N5 Not in Oregon
Fayodia bisphaerigera GUQ SU SU SU NUQ ORNHIC - Not Listed
Fevansia aurantiaca G1   S1   N1 ORNHIC - List 3
Galerina atkinsoniana G4 SU S4 S4 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Galerina cerina G4 SU S4 SU N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Galerina heterocystis GUQ SU SU SU NUQ ORNHIC - Not Listed
Galerina sphagnicola G3G4       N3 Not in Oregon
Gastroboletus imbellus GU   SUSH   NU ORNHIC - List 1
Gastroboletus ruber G3 S1S2 S3 S3 N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Gastroboletus subalpinus G4 S3 S4   N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Gastroboletus turbinatus G4 S4 S4 S4 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Gastroboletus vividus G2? S1S2 S1   N2? ORNHIC - List 1
Gastrosuillus amaranthii GHQ SH     NHQ Not in Oregon
Gastrosuillus umbrinus G1Q S1     N1Q Not in Oregon
Gautieria magnicellaris G3G5 SU SU   N3N5 ORNHIC - List 3 
Gautieria otthii G3G5 SU SU SU N3N5 ORNHIC - List 3 
Gelatinodiscus flavidus G3   S2 S2 N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Glomus radiatum G2G4 S1S3 S1S3 S1S3 N2N3 ORNHIC - List 3 
Gomphus bonarii G3?Q S3? S2? S2? N3Q?   ORNHIC - List 3
Gomphus clavatus G4 S4? S4 S4? N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Gomphus kauffmanii G2G4 S3? S3? S3? N2N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Gymnomyces abietis G3G4 S3S4 S3S4 S1S2 N3N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Gymnomyces nondistincta G1   S1   N1 ORNHIC - List 1
Gymnopilus punctifolius G3G4 S2? S3 S3 N3N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Gyromitra californica G4 S2 S2 S3 N4 ORNHIC - List 2
Hebeloma olympianum G1G2     S1S2 N1N2  Not in Oregon
Helvella crassitunicata G3   S2 S3 N3 ORNHIC - List 2
Helvella elastica G4 S2 S3 S3 N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Hydnotrya inordinata G2 S1 S2   N2 ORNHIC - List 3
Hydnotrya subnix G1     S1 N1 Not in Oregon
Hydropus marginellus G3 S1S2 S2 S3 N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Hygrophorus caeruleus G2G3 SH S2 S1 N2N3 ORNHIC - List 2
Hygrophorus karstenii G4     SH NH Not in Oregon
Hygrophorus vernalis G2 S1   S1 N2 Not in Oregon
Hypomyces luteovirens G4   S3 S3 N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Leucogaster citrinus G3G4 S1S2 S3S4 S2S4 N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Leucogaster microsporus G3 S1S2 S3 S3 N3 ORNHIC - List 4
Macowanites chlorinosmus G3? S2 S3 S2 N3? ORNHIC - List 3
Macowanites lymanensis G1G2     S1S2 N1N2 Not in Oregon
Macowanites mollis G1G2   S1 S1S2 N1N2 ORNHIC - List 1 
Marasmius applanatipes G1G3 S1S3     N1N3 Not in Oregon
Martellia fragrans G2G3 S1S2 S1S3   N2N3 ORNHIC - List 1
Martellia idahoensis G2G3   S1   N2N3 ORNHIC - List 1
Mycena hudsoniana G3   S1S2 S3 N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Mycena overholtsii G2G4 S2S4 S2S4 S2S4 N2N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Mycena quinaultensis G3 S2S3 S2S4 S3 N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Mycena tenax G3G4 S3S4 S2S3 S3S4 N3N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Mythicomyces corneipes G2G4   S2? S2? N2N4 ORNHIC - List 2
Neolentinus adhaerens G2G3     S1 N2? Not in Oregon
Neolentinus kauffmanii G4 S4 S4 S4 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Nivatogastrium nubigenum G4 S4 S4   N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Octavianina cyanescens G2? S1S2 S1S2   N2? ORNHIC - List 3
Octavianina macrospora GH   SH   NH ORNHIC - List 1
Octavianina papyracea GH SH     NH Not in Oregon
Otidea leporina G5 S4 S4 S3S4 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed 
Otidea smithii G2 S1 S2 S2 N2 ORNHIC - List 3
Phaeocollybia attenuata G3 S2? S3? S3? N3 ORNHIC - List 4
Phaeocollybia californica G2? S1? S2?   N2?  ORNHIC - List 1
Phaeocollybia dissiliens G2G3   S2S3   N2N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Phaeocollybia fallax G4? S3 S4? S4? N4?  ORNHIC - Not Listed
Phaeocollybia gregaria G1G2   S1S2   N1N2 ORNHIC - List 1
Phaeocollybia kauffmanii G4 S4 S4 S4? N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Phaeocollybia olivacea G2 S2 S2 SU N2 ORNHIC - List 1
Phaeocollybia oregonensis G2?   S2? S1 N2?  ORNHIC - List 1 
Phaeocollybia piceae G3? S1S2 S3? S3? N3?   ORNHIC - List 4
Phaeocollybia pseudofestiva G3 S2S3 S3? S2 N3   ORNHIC - List 3
Phaeocollybia scatesiae G3? S2? S3? S2? N3?  ORNHIC - List 3
Phaeocollybia sipei G3?   S3? SU N3? ORNHIC - List 3
Phaeocollybia spadicea G3G4 S2? S3? S2 N3N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Phellodon atratus G4 S4 S4 S3 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Pholiota albivelata G3? S2? S3? S3 N3? ORNHIC - List 3
Podostroma  alutaceum G3G4 S2 S2 S2 N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Polyozellus multiplex G4 S1 S3 S3 N4?   ORNHIC - List 4
Pseudaleuria quinaultiana G2   S2 S2 N2 ORNHIC - List 3
Ramaria abietina G4 S3 S2? S2? N2 ORNHIC - List 3
Ramaria amyloidea G3 S2S3 S2? S2? N3 ORNHIC - List 2
Ramaria araiospora G4 S2S3 S4 S2S3 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed 
Ramaria aurantiisiccescens G3 S2 S3 S2 N3 ORNHIC - List 4
Ramaria botryis var. aurantiiramosa GUT3 S2 S2? S2 NUT3 ORNHIC - List 3
Ramaria celerivirescens G4 S1S3 S4 S4 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Ramaria claviramulata           Not a valid taxon
Ramaria concolor f. marrii GUT2T3Q S2   S1S2 NUT2T3Q Not in Oregon
Ramaria concolor f. tsugina GUT3?Q S2 S2? S2 NUT3?Q ORNHIC - List 3
Ramaria conjunctipes var. sparsiramosa GUT3 S3 S2? S2 NUT3 ORNHIC - List 3
Ramaria coulterae G2G3 S2 S2?   N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Ramaria cyaneigranosa G4 S2 S4 S3 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Ramaria gelatiniaurantia G4 S3 S2? S3 N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Ramaria gracilis G4 S1S3 S2? S1S3 N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Ramaria hilaris var. olympiana GUT2Q     S1? NUT2Q Not in Oregon
Ramaria largentii G3 S3 S2? S3 N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Ramaria lorithamnus G2     S2 N2 Not in Oregon
Ramaria maculatipes G3 S2 S2? S2 N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Ramaria rainierensis G2 S1 S2 S2 N2 ORNHIC - List 3
Ramaria rubella var. blanda GUT3 S3 S1? S3 NUT3 ORNHIC - List 2
Ramaria rubribrunnescens G2G3 S1 S2? S1 N2N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Ramaria rubrievanescens G4 S3 S4 S3 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Ramaria rubripermanens G4 S2S3 S4 S1S3 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Ramaria spinulosa var. diminutiva GUT2 S1S2 S1? S1S2 NUT2 ORNHIC - List 1
Ramaria stuntzii G4 S1S2 S4 S2S3 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Ramaria suecica G5   S2?   N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Ramaria thiersii G3 S2S3 S2?   N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Ramaria verlotensis G1G2 S2   S1 N1N2 Not in Oregon
Rhizopogon abietis G2G4 S1S3 S1S3   N2N4 ORNHIC - List 3 
Rhizopogon atroviolaceus G2G3   S2S3   N2N3 ORNHIC - List 3 
Rhizopogon brunneiniger G2G3 S1S3 S1S3   N2N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Rhizopogon chamaleontinus G1G2   S1S2   N1N2 ORNHIC - List 1
Rhizopogon ellipsosporus G1G3 S1S2 S1S3   N1N3 ORNHIC - List 1
Rhizopogon evadens var. subalpinus G3G4 S1S2 S3S4 S2S4 N3N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Rhizopogon exiguus G1G3   S1S2 S1S3 N1N3 ORNHIC - List 1 
Rhizopogon flavofibrillosus G2G3 S1S2 S2   N2N3 ORNHIC - List 3 
Rhizopogon inquinatus G2G4   S1S2   N2N4 ORNHIC - List 2 
Rhizopogon truncatus G4 S2S4 S3   N4 ORNHIC - List 4
Rhodocybe speciosa G1G3     S1S3 N1N3 Not in Oregon
Rickenella swartzii G4 S1S3 S1? S2S4 N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Russula mustelina G4 S2S4   SU N3 Not in Oregon
Sarcodon fuscoindicus G3 S2 S2S3 S2 N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Sedecula pulvinata G3 S2     N3 Not in Oregon
Sowerbyella rhenana G3G4 S2 S3 S1 N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Sparassis crispa G4 S2S4 S4 S4 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Spathularia flavida G4G5 S2 S3 S2 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Stagnicola perplexa G2G4   S1S2 S1S2 N2N4 ORNHIC - List 2
Thaxterogaster pavelekii G2   S2 S1S2 N2 ORNHIC - List 1
Tremiscus helvelloides G4G5 S4 S4 S3 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Tricholoma venenatum GUQ S3?   SU NUQ Not in Oregon
Tricholomopsis fulvescens G2G3 S1 SH S1S2 N2N3 ORNHIC - List 2
Tuber asa G3 S1 S1   N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Tuber pacificum G2   S1   N2 ORNHIC - List 3
Tylopilus porphyrosporus G4 S4 S4 S4 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
     Lichens            
Bryoria pseudocapillaris G1G2 S1 S1 S1 N1N2 ORNHIC - List 1
Bryoria spiralifera G1 S1 S1   N1 ORNHIC - List 1
Bryoria subcana G2G4 S1 S2 S1 N2N3 ORNHIC - List 2
Bryoria tortuosa G5 S2 S5 S3 N5 ORNHIC - Not listed
Buellia oidalea G3? S3 S1 S1 N3? ORNHIC - List 3
Calicium abietinum G4G5 S1S2 S3 S2S3 N4 ORNHIC - List 4
Calicium adspersum G3G4 S1 S1 S1 N2N3 ORNHIC - List 2
Calicium glaucellum G4G5 S3 S4 S4 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Calicium viride G4G5 S3 S4 S4 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Cetrelia cetrarioides G4G5   S2S3 S2 N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Chaenotheca chrysocephala G4G5 S2S4 S4 S4 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Chaenotheca ferruginea G4G5 S1S3 S3 S4 N4 ORNHIC - List 4
Chaenotheca furfuracea G4G5 S2S3 S3 S3 N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Chaenotheca subroscida G3G4 S2 S2S3 S2 N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Chaenothecopsis pusilla G4G5Q S2 S2 S2 N3Q ORNHIC - List 3
Cladonia norvegica G4G5   S2S3 S2 N2N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Collema nigrescens G5? S3 S4S5 S1 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Dendriscocaulon intricatulum G3G4Q S1 S4 S2 N4Q ORNHIC - Not listed
Dermatocarpon luridum G4G5 S1 S1S2 S1S2 N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Fuscopannaria pacifica G5? S4S5 S3S4 S4S5 N5 ORNHIC - Not listed
Heterodermia sitchensis G2G3   S1   N1N2 ORNHIC - List 2
Hypogymnia duplicata G4   S2 S3 N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Hypogymnia vittata G4G5   SNA SNA N3 ORNHIC - Not listed
Hypotrachyna revoluta G4G5 S1S2 S1 S1 N4 ORNHIC - List 2
Leptogium hirsitum (= L. burnetiae var. hirsutum) G5?   S1 S1 N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Leptogium cyanescens G5 S1 S2 S1 N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Leptogium rivale G3G5 SH S3 S1 N3 ORNHIC - List 4
Leptogium teretiusculum G4G5 S1 S2?   N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Lobaria linita G4G5 S1 S1 S3 N3 ORNHIC - List 2
Lobaria oregana G4G5 S2 S4 S3S4 N4 ORNHIC - Not listed
Microcalicium arenarium G4G5   S1 S1 N3N4 ORNHIC - List 2
Nephroma bellum G3G5 S1 S3S4 S2 N3N4 ORNHIC - Not listed
Nephroma isidiosum G3G4       N3 Not in Oregon
Nephroma occultum G3   S3 S1 N3 ORNHIC - List 4
Niebla cephalota G1G3 S1S2 S1S2 S1 N1N3 ORNHIC - List 2
Pannaria rubiginosa G4G5 S1 S2 S1 N4 ORNHIC - List 2
Pannaria saubinetii G3G5 S1? SU S1? N2 ORNHIC - Not listed
Peltigera pacifica G3   S3? S2? N2N3 ORNHIC - Not listed
Platismatia lacunosa G3G4 S1 S3 S2 N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Pseudocyphellaria perpetua G2G4   S2S3   N2N3 ORNHIC - List 3
Pseudocyphellaria rainierensis G3G4   S3 S3 N3N4 ORNHIC - List 4
Pyrrhospora quernea G4 S2 S2S3 S1S2 N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Ramalina pollinaria G4G5 S1S3 S1 S1 N4 ORNHIC - List 2
Ramalina thrausta G3G4   S3 S1 N3 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Stenocybe clavata G3 SP S3 SP N3 ORNHIC - List 4
Teloschistes flavicans G4G5 S1 S1   N4 ORNHIC - List 2
Tholurna dissimilis G3G5 S1 S2 S2 N3 ORNHIC - List 2
Usnea hesperina G4G5 S1? S1S2 S1? N4 ORNHIC - List 3
Usnea longissima G3G4 S2 S2 S2 N3 ORNHIC - List 3
     Bryophytes            
Brotherella roellii G2     SH N1 Not in Oregon
Buxbaumia viridis G3G4 S1 S3S4 S3S4 N3N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed.
Diplophyllum albicans G5   S4 S4 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Diplophyllum plicatum G4   S2 S2 N3 ORNHIC - List 2
Encalypta brevicolla var. crumiana G4T1   S1 SH N1 ORNHIC - List 1
Herbertus aduncus G5   S1 S1 N3N4 ORNHIC - List 2
Iwatsukiella leucotricha G2G3   S1 S2 N2 ORNHIC - List 2
Kurzia makinoana G2G3Q S1 S1 S1 N2Q ORNHIC - List 2
Marsupella emarginata var. aquatica G5T3   S1   N3 ORNHIC - List 2
Orthodontium gracile G5 S2S3 S1   N2N3 ORNHIC - List 2
Ptilidium californicum G3G4 S2S3 S4 S4 N3N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Racomitrium aquaticum G3Q S1 S2 S2 N3Q ORNHIC - List 3
Rhizomnium nudum G4 SNA S2 S4 N4 ORNHIC - List 2
Schistostega pennata G3G4   S2 S3 N3N4 ORNHIC - List 2
Tetraphis geniculata G3 SNA S1 S3 N3 ORNHIC - List 2
Tritomaria exsectiformis G5   S2 S2 N4 ORNHIC - List 2
Tritomaria quinquedentata G5   S1 S1 N4 ORNHIC - List 2
     Mollusks            
Ancotrema voyanum G2 S2 SP   N2 Not in Oregon
Cryptomastix devia G2   S1 S2 N2 ORNHIC - List 1
Cryptomastix hendersoni G1G2   S1S2 S1 N1N2 ORNHIC - List 1
Deroceras hesperium G1   S1 S1 N1 ORNHIC - List 1
Fluminicola seminalis G2 S2 SP   N2 Not in Oregon
Fluminicola sp. 1 G1G2 S1S2 S1S2   N1N2 ORNHIC - List 1
Fluminicola sp. 11 G1   S1   N1 ORNHIC - List 1
Fluminicola sp. 14 G1G2 S1S2     N1N2 Not in Oregon
Fluminicola sp. 15 G1 S1     N1 Not in Oregon
Fluminicola sp. 16 G1 S1     N1 Not in Oregon
Fluminicola sp. 17 G1 S1     N1 Not in Oregon
Fluminicola sp. 18 G1 S1     N1 Not in Oregon
Fluminicola sp. 19 G1 S1     N1 Not in Oregon
Fluminicola sp. 2 G1   S1   N1 ORNHIC - List 1
Fluminicola sp. 20 G1 S1     N1 Not in Oregon
Fluminicola sp. 3 G1 S1 S1   N1 ORNHIC - List 1
Helminthoglypta hertleini G1 S1 S1 S1 N1 ORNHIC - List 1
Helminthoglypta talmadgei G2G3 S2S3     N2N3 Not in Oregon
Hemphillia burringtoni G1G2   SRF S1S2 N1N2 Not in Oregon
Hemphillia glandulosa G3   S2 S2S3 N3 ORNHIC - List 2
Hemphillia malonei G3   S3 S1S2 N3 ORNHIC - List 4
Hemphillia pantherina G1     S1 N1 Not in Oregon
Juga (o.) n. sp. 2 G1   S1   N1 ORNHIC - List 1
Juga (o.) n. sp. 3 G1G2 S1S2     N1N2 Not in Oregon
Juga sp. 2 G1   S1   N1 ORNHIC - List 1
Juga sp. 3 G2 SU S1 S1 N2 ORNHIC - List 1
Lyogyrus sp. 1 G2   S2 S2 N2 ORNHIC - List 1
Lyogyrus sp. 2 G1   S1 S1 N1 ORNHIC - List 1
Lyogyrus sp. 3 G1 S1     N1 Not in Oregon
Megomphix hemphilli G3 SH S3 S2S3 N3 ORNHIC - List 4
Monadenia chaceana G1Q S1 S1   N1 ORNHIC - List 1
Monadenia fidelis klamathica G4G5T1 S1 SU   N1 Not in Oregon
Monadenia fidelis minor G4G5T1 SRF S1 S1 N1 ORNHIC - List 1
Monadenia fidelis ochromphalus G4G5T2 S2 SU   N2 Not in Oregon
Monadenia troglodytes troglodytes G1G2T1 S1     N1 Not in Oregon
Monadenia troglodytes wintu G1G2T1 S1     N1 Not in Oregon
Oreohelix sp. 1 G1     S1 N1 Not in Oregon
Pristiloma arcticum crateris G4T1   S1 S1 N1 ORNHIC - List 1
Prophysaon coeruleum G4 S1S3 S3 S2 N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Trilobopsis roperi G1 S1     N1 Not in Oregon
Trilobopsis tehamana G1 S1     N1 Not in Oregon
Vertigo sp. 1 G1     S1 N1 Not in Oregon
Vespericola pressleyi G1 S1     N1 Not in Oregon
Vespericola shasta G1 S1     N1 Not in Oregon
Vorticifex klamathensis sinitsini G1QT1   S1   N1 ORNHIC - List 1
Vorticifex sp. 1 G1 S1     N1 Not in Oregon
     Wildlife (Vertebrates)            
Arborimus longicaudus G3G4 S1 S3S4   N3N4 ORNHIC - List 4 
Arborimus longicaudus silvicola G3G4T1Q   S1   N1 ORNHIC - List 1 
Arborimus longicaudus longicaudus G3G4T3T4 S1 S3S4   N3N4 ORNHIC - List 4 
Hydromantes shastae G1 S1     N1 Not in Oregon
Plethodon larselli G3   S2 S3 N3 ORNHIC - List 2
Plethodon stormi G2G3Q S1S2 S2   N2N3 ORNHIC - List 1 
Plethodon vandykei G3     S3 N3 Not in Oregon
Strix nebulosa G5 S1 S3 S1B N4 ORNHIC - List 4
     Plants (Vascular)            
Arceuthobium tsugense mertensiana G5T3T4 S3S4 S3S4 S3S4 N3N4 ORNHIC - Not Listed
Bensoniella oregana G3 S2.2 S3   N3 ORNHIC - List 1
Botrychium minganense G4 S1.3 S3 S4 N4 ORNHIC - List 4
Botrychium montanum G3G4 S1 S2 S3S4 N3N4 ORNHIC - List 2
Coptis aspleniifolia G5     S2 N3N4 Not in Oregon
Coptis trifolia G5   S1 S1 N4 ORNHIC - List 2
Corydalis caseana ssp. aquae-gelidae G5T3   S3 S2S3 N3 ORNHIC - List 1
Cypripedium fasciculatum G4 S3.2 S3 S3 N4 ORNHIC - List 2
Cypripedium montanum G4 S4 S3S4 S4 N4 ORNHIC - List 4
Eucephalus vialis G3 S1 S3   N3 ORNHIC - List 1
Galium kamtschaticum G5     S3 N4 Not in Oregon
Platanthera orbiculata G5T4     S3 N4 Not in Oregon
         

 

Dropped Taxa

Survey and Manage taxa evaluated and dropped in the annual review process before the 2002-2003 Draft Environmental Impact Statement. Global rank, Oregon rank, and Oregon List was updated for the 2004 Rare, Threatened and Endangered Species of Oregon publication. Only Oregon and Global Status are included here. California and Washingon Status were not evaluated for these taxa.

 

 

     Fungi Global Rank OR Rank ORNHIC List  
Bryoglossum gracile G4 S1 ORNHIC - List 3  
Chromosera cyanophylla G4 S3S4 ORNHIC - Not Listed  
Cordyceps capitata G4 S3 ORNHIC - Not Listed  
Galerina vittaeformis G4 S3S4 ORNHIC - Not Listed  
Gyromitra infula G4 S3S4 ORNHIC - Not Listed  
Gyromitra melaleucoides G4 S3S4 ORNHIC - Not Listed  
Mycena monticola G3 S3 ORNHIC - Not Listed  
     Lichens        
Calicium adaequatum G4 S4 ORNHIC - Not Listed  
Chaenotheca brunneola G4 S3 ORNHIC - Not Listed  
Cyphelium inquinans G4 S4 ORNHIC - Not Listed  
Erioderma sorediatum G4 S2 ORNHIC - List 2  
Heterodermia leucomelos G2G3 S2S3 ORNHIC - List 2  
Kaernefeltia californica G3 S3 ORNHIC - Not Listed  
Leioderma sorediatum G4 S1 ORNHIC - List 2  
Leptogium brebissonii G5 S2 ORNHIC - List 2  
Leptogium saturninum G5 S3 ORNHIC - Not Listed  
Mycocalicium subtile G5 S3 ORNHIC - Not Listed  
Peltigera neckeri G4 S3 ORNHIC - Not Listed  
Pilophorus nigricaulis G3 S2 ORNHIC - List 2  
Stenocybe major G4 S3 ORNHIC - List 4  
Sticta arctica G4 S1 ORNHIC - List 2  
     Bryophytes        
Bartramiopsis lescurii G4   Not in Oregon  
Douinia ovata G4 S3 ORNHIC - Not Listed  
Herbertus sakuraii G4 S1 ORNHIC - List 2  
Plagiochila semidecurrens var alaskana (originally P. semidecurrens) G4T3 S1 ORNHIC - List 2  
Radula brunnea G3 S1 ORNHIC - List 2  
Scouleria marginata G3 S1 ORNHIC - List 3  
     Vascular Plants        
Pedicularis howellii G4 S2S3 ORNHIC - List 2